?

Log in

No account? Create an account
we need to find ourselves again's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
we need to find ourselves again

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[11 May 2004|10:39pm]
draw diagrams of suicide on each other's wrists,
and trace them with razorblades.
[3] kids| in the basement screaming

[22 Nov 2003|10:19am]
I'm not going to use this journal as much anymore.

If you want to read anything, or an attempt at a life falling through the cracks, hit the link.

http://livejournal.com/users/__on__impact

Please comment on this post to be added. It's not friend's only, it just makes it easier to add somebody than going through my info page to check.
[12] kids| in the basement screaming

[19 Nov 2003|06:42am]
A Static fuckin' Lullaby. Enough said.



"Take this blade to my wrist
Help me end what makes you ugly"
[2] kids| in the basement screaming

[18 Nov 2003|10:33pm]
You do not fucking care.

I am having the hardest time getting motivated, and it's times like these I wish I owned hXe at the guitar.
in the basement screaming

[18 Nov 2003|10:11pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

Stressed. It's pretty hard. Unless you've got it easy, yeah, just like you swing those hips.

Let’s pretend we’re not needy let’s pretend our hearts still beat let’s pretend we fall in love tonight clumsy enough to fall for anything we’ll stumble on our words we’ll spil l our guts on creaking bar stools below the neon blue low lives hiding in dives there’s no feeling drinking, sleeping with strangers ghosts passing through bedrooms unaware a faint reflection on the barback’s mirror a face I never knew whispering, please don’t be a stranger to me. Who are you if you’re alone? You’re no good at pretending all my plays have tragic endings you wish I was a fairy tale this frog will never change anything just pretend that you’re in love that scolding sun is bound to come up eventually so who is it that whispers in your ear? A haunting voice blows in through the window there’s no feeling floating over beds a needy pleading apparition crying who am I if I’m alone? I hardly exist at all let’s pretend that we don’t need anything any more i don't want to feel anything anymore let’s just pretend we’ll live happily ever

[1] kid| in the basement screaming

[17 Nov 2003|11:07pm]
While vacuuming at work, it blew up. Smoke started pouring from the motor, and Subway smelled like shit for the rest of the night.

I got a 7 on my math test. That's what I get for only doing half of a problem, :/ .



mothership, mothership, do you read me?
does anyone hear my siren song?
[3] kids| in the basement screaming

[16 Nov 2003|11:17pm]
new icon, and new background.

I wish I was rich and spoiled, so I wouldn't have to work. Not all of us can be so lucky. Of course, when put in their shoes, they'd love to average people. What the fuck is wrong with the rich?

My throat is le sore.

Yay for Miracle of 86!
in the basement screaming

[16 Nov 2003|01:24am]
:: SHOW REVIEW :: - Saves The Day, Taking Back Sunday, Moreen -

At about 4 or so Brian's mom picked me up and it was off to his house to watch arrow three mess around. Those crazy characters. They've got some real good sounds coming from those instruments of theirs.

While waiting for Brian's mom, we busted out Dance Dance Revolution. For my first time playing I owned that shit like a naughty puppy.

So we're off, and on the way there we call 103.3 to request the blood brothers. First Yapes calls and asks, and they say they don't have em. So I call three seconds later and ask, and the guys asks me if I just called, which I told him no. I then asked for At The Drive In, but he said he never heard of him, so I asked him to play DMB as a joke.

So we get to the electric factory and we get into the place pretty quickly. We make our way up to the front, and Moreen comes on. I've heard of them before, and they were pretty bad ass. The pit was alright, but Dave got kicked right in the face by some punk.

Taking Back Sunday came on, and I'm not a real big fan of them. Me and Dave were in the pit the entire time, and on the last fucking song somebody ripped my fucking shirt. SOMEBODY RIPPED MY MOTHERFUCKING BLOOD BROTHERS SHIRT. That motherfucker. So I paraded around the rest of the night with no shirt.

Saves The Day came on, and fucking amazing. I was right in the front, and for the encore, they did a cover of "Hey Ya!" I like that song now, just because Saves The Day did it so damn good. They had a 4 song encore or something like that, so that was fucking sweet.

On the way out I bought a Saves The Day shirt, because it was about 40 degrees out, and my shirt had a hole on it, and was covered in sweat. We get to Brian's mom's car, and we wait there for awhile. We see the singer from TBS, and we shook hands with the bassist from Saves The Day. When I shook his hand, I kissed it too, haha.

So we stood outside for awhile hoping for Chris from STD to come out, so we finally just went back to the backdoor and we talked to him for awhile. I got him to sign my "Subway Club Card," because I forgot I had a ticket stub, haha. And the guy from Moreen gave us all free mix cd's, which was fucking sick.

Yep. I have to pee.

My right leg is so fucking mangled, because I had my keys in that pocket, and they cut my thigh open real nicely.

Swedish Fish!
[2] kids| in the basement screaming

[13 Nov 2003|10:44pm]
Yeah. I don't think I want to submit anyting for "Etc."

i'd rather say nothing, i'd rather you never heard my voice.Collapse )
in the basement screaming

[10 Nov 2003|11:16pm]
So. We heard our cat, but we couldn't find em. After keeping my ear to the ground, I realized he was under the floodboards. While they were putting in the new floor upstairs, he wandered under and they nailed him in. So we pryed a floorboard up and got him out. Silly kitten. But he's soooo cute!

The flyer I made for the show is badass. I'd scan it, but no.

I can't find my cd player.

I made 5 bucks in tips tonight. I am the man.

I haven't spent ANY of my paycheck. That makes me feel good.
[7] kids| in the basement screaming

[10 Nov 2003|06:40am]
What will your last words be? by cum_on_bitch
Your LJ username
Your real name
Your sex
Your age
Your last words will be..."FUCK YOU!"
Created with quill18's MemeGen!


haha! no way! It's right!
[1] kid| in the basement screaming

[08 Nov 2003|01:22pm]
My kitty fell asleep on my lap. He's such a kitten.

Work all day and night. I get my paycheck today.





Placebo on 12/13!
[4] kids| in the basement screaming

[07 Nov 2003|11:06am]
I don't have time for anything that I want to do.

like skateboarding.

just skateboarding.
in the basement screaming

[04 Nov 2003|10:41pm]
Work wasn't bad. We got a huge rush AFTER I already wrapped all the meat and vegetables up. Those motherfuckers got it wrong.

"Outkast - Hey Ya" is fucking GAY. FUCKING GAY. It's on PST all the time, and PST is on all the time at work. Therefore, I have to hear that piece of shit they call music all the fucking time.


And if you didn't know, full collapse on impact.
[4] kids| in the basement screaming

it's not our fault if death's in love with us [04 Nov 2003|03:58pm]
It feels like somebody raped my throat with sandpaper.

Anyways, I woke up this morning feeling like shit. I gave school the backhand and slept the rest of the day. I'm going into work though because I'm feeling better, or at least feeling well enough to wash dishes.
[1] kid| in the basement screaming

[03 Nov 2003|10:07pm]
I felt like shit this morning. Most of the day I felt like shit, and in Math I was in a coma. During gym I felt a tad better, but now I'm beginning to feel like shit. I keep drinking gatorade, only because it's the best placebo I can think of.

After school I skated at Dunkin Doughnuts, and then me, Yapes, Darin, and Ross went to the mall. Nobody was there so it was real boring, so we skated out front for awhile until Yapes' mom came to get us.


Yeeeep.

I also stole a hackey sack.
in the basement screaming

[02 Nov 2003|01:39am]
http://livejournal.com/users/__on__impact
in the basement screaming

[01 Nov 2003|10:20pm]
At work today I made 4 dollars in tips. Fuck yeah.

I forgot to bring in my tax forms to work, so that means another day or so without my paycheck. Oh man, I want my check. I want MONEY!

I'm definetly skating tomorrow.

Me, Matt, and Steve skated the college today, and surprisingly didn't leave in handcuffs. We got some alright footage.

I need a new deck. And new shoes. Yay for my job!
[1] kid| in the basement screaming

[01 Nov 2003|09:55am]
Only if I had a camera phone or a digital camera, my journal would be so cool.

Halloween show at the krome last night. It took us two hours or so to get there because of traffic. When we did, none of the main bands had started. Me and Yapes found out that Murder by Death was playing, because we assumed they couldn't because their shit got stolen. So they opened up and they had a fucking awesome set. The celloist is so fucking hardcore. Next up was Vaux. I never heard of these guys, and they took fucking forever to get on stage, but they were pretty fucking good. At the end of their set Yapes got a drumstick, and I got their fucking banner, haha. Static Lullaby is where the show got fucking crazy. Stage divers who were running on people's fucking heads, fucking assholes. And the pit was full of shitheads swinging their arms around and kicking like fags. They nailed some girl in the head who was sitting on the edge. But Static Lullaby was fucking sick. Finally was fucking Senses Fail. I love these fucking guys. They're so fucking catchy, and it's so easy to get into their music. They did "The Ground Folds," and ended with "187." Me and Yapes put everything we had into "187." So fucking good.

My fucking Chemical Romance. Fucking amazing. That's all you need to know. The people in the front had them come back for an encore, and they did "Early sunsets over monroeville." God I love that song.

I'm tired, and I have eyeliner on.

I wanna see Senses Fail again.

In case you forgot, I love my girlfriend. Feel better Kelsey, <3.
[2] kids| in the basement screaming

[31 Oct 2003|04:12pm]
My chemical romance, static lullaby, and senses fail tonight.

Eat your fucking hearts out.
[1] kid| in the basement screaming

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]